Comparative Local Governance (State-Civil Society Relations) in Asia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017-2020)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsujinaka Yutaka  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70145944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 華津子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00344854)
重冨 真一  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00450461)
唐 亮  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10257743)
山本 英弘  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20431661)
曽我 謙悟  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (60261947)
森 裕城  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70329936)
崔 宰英  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80332550)
大西 裕  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
中溝 和弥  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90596793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsローカルガバナンス / 市民社会 / 利益集団 / 自治会町内会 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会集団 / 都市政治 / 比較政治 / 都市ガバナンス / 比較都市政治 / アジア / 近隣住民組織 / ガバナンス / 地方政府 / 地方自治 / ネットワーク / サーベイ調査 / 現代日本政治 / アジア政治 / アジア研究 / ガバナンス政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Asia, where the political regime type and the degree of social development are very different, there is increasing interest in improving local governance and thereby improving the quality of life (QOL), as in Japan. In the midst of rapid globalization and social transformation, these are closely related to the survival of the government leaders and even regimes of each country. In order to understand the actual situation in Japan and Asia, in this project, with the cooperation of 13 municipalities in Japan (2 Tokyo special wards and 11 cities), we conducted a survey of neighborhood associations, and also regarding 57 municipalities in Japan, a mail survey to the four departments of the government office as a municipal government survey. In addition, the above 13 municipalities and 6 cities in Asia (Beijing, Zhejiang, Chongqing, Taipei, Seoul, Bangkok) we conducted a citizen opinion survey (web monitors) related to urban governance. Currently, a comparative analysis is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、都市ガバナンスと市民社会の実態を、日本とアジアで実証的に解明した点である。単一調査でなく、市政府、自治会、社会団体、住民と多次元対象で行い、多角的に比較分析した。調査は、日本では困難を乗り越え実査に成功した。他方、アジア調査は、中国とタイでの政治潮流の変化から一部調査は不可能となり、可能な形のwebモニター調査等に切り替えることとし、4か国6都市(日本13市区)で実査した。また既存データも体系的に分析し、成果として都市的地域と非都市地域の協働メカニズムの違い、社会団体・NPOと自治会とのガバナンス関係の違いと共通性を解明した。時系列分析から日本の市民社会の縮減傾向も検証した。