Project/Area Number |
16H01998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Tomoko 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10183104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 哲二 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
井口 治夫 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80288604)
松本 朋子 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 講師 (50783601)
佐野 智也 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (30419428)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 寡頭制 / 権威主義体制 / 近代日本 / 歴史情報データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding "Jinji Koshinroku (Who's who)," which is a book material, we constructed a database that stores its structured full-text by utilizing experience in information processing in legal informatics. This database makes it possible to extract and analyze the data needed by researchers in Japanese political history, Japanese economic history, and comparative politics. Concerning the unexplained modern Japanese rich and elites, by using visualization of relative networks, we examine the "modern feudal social class" and point out its characteristics through intergenerational income mobility and educational background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代日本社会の富裕層の実体を、個人単位で捕捉できる『人事興信録』のデータ分析を通じて、日本政治史、日本経済史、比較政治学による多角的な分析を行った点で独創性がある。また、明治から昭和初期の活版印刷による大量の文字を全文テキスト化し、検索データベースを構築したことは、歴史情報研究の新しい方法論を提示した点で画期的である。一般公開したデータベースへのアクセス数は、公開から現在まで30万PV以上に及んでおり、社会的意義を示すものである。