A Study on Regional Commons --- Comparing regional order formations in East Asia and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Endo Ken  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 真  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
大庭 三枝  東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 教授 (70313210)
岩谷 將  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80779562)
細谷 雄一  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (90322784)
川嶋 周一  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00409492)
妹尾 哲志  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
板橋 拓己  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (80507153)
鈴木 一人  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (60334025)
林 成蔚  常葉大学, 法学部, 教授 (20322787)
池 ヒョン周・直美  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 講師 (30443914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域秩序 / 東アジア / ヨーロッパ / 比較 / 安全保障 / 経済統合 / 歴史認識 / コモンズ / 歴史和解 / 地域 / 秩序 / 和解 / リベラル / 国際秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project compared regional order, or ‘commons’ formation in East Asia and Europe, from historical, theoretical and current-policy viewpoints, aiming at academic outputs as well as wider social proposals.
While the COVID-19 crisis slowed our research at the final stage, we have produced numerous books, articles and oral presentations. Notably, the team members published an edited book on state sovereignty, a book and articles on nationalism, and several articles about historical reconciliations, all of which could be the basis and obstacles for regional commons formation. In order to smoothly construct it, one would need to manage the complex politics involving security, functional cooperation, and civic reconciliations. This research project could be seen building up the theoretical and policy foundations for the comprehensive regional order formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウクライナ侵攻後の欧州でも米中対立の最前線である東アジアでも、地域秩序形成は難しい。しかし、それなくば平和も繁栄も手にできない。そこで、「地域コモンズ」と鍵概念として、その形成・摩耗を比較検討した。
国家主権やナショナリズム、歴史和解は、地域形成の基盤/障害であるが、そのあり方を歴史・理論的に考察し、無数の公刊物につなげた。概して、安全保障枠組、帰納的協力の、歴史和解をセットで進めるときに、理想的な形で地域コモンズ形成に向かうことができる。本研究は、その三つの複合ポリティクスを読み解き、その円滑な運営を現実のものとするための理論・政策的な前提となる学問的な基礎作業を積み上げることができた。