Network Governance for Access to Justice in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020, 2022)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasunobu  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究センター), その他(招聘研究員) (90313981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎗目 雅  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 客員准教授 (30343106)
吾郷 眞一  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (50114202)
古田 元夫  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (50114632)
阿古 智子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80388842)
山本 哲史  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (20506737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワークガバナンス / 正義へのアクセス / 人間の安全保障 / ベトナム / カンボジア / ミャンマー / 難民 / 移民 / 難民、移民 / ビジネスと人権 / CSR / 東アジア / ネットワーク / ガバナンス / ビジネス / 地域研究 / 難民、人権とビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Network Governance was empirically researched in the context of the East Asia from the point of access to justice. The possibility of the governance by mutual complementarity network of states and non-states, such as civil society and private sector, for remedy of vulnerable peoples suffering from the enlarging global market economy under neoliberalism was examined by the field research mainly in Vietnam, Cambodia and Myanmar under the influence of Japan and China.
The creation and implementation of the soft law, such as CSR and the UN Human Rights Counsel's Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights, the OECD Guiding Principles on Multi-national Enterprises and UN Global Compact on Refugees in 2018 as well as UN Global Compact on Migrants, were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「人間の安全保障」のためのガバナンス研究を深めた。国連の「ビジネスと人権」にかかる指導原則が人権保護のためにグローバルなサプライチェーン上から人権侵害に関わるビジネスを排除することを推進する反面、人権状況が悪い途上国の実情で、かえって雇用機会などを奪われて取り残される脆弱な人々のエンパワーメントに貢献するビジネスを評価する軸を提案した。その成果は、東京大学持続的平和研究センターのホームページ(http://cdr.c.u-tokyo.ac.jp/RCSP/)等で閲覧可能なように逐次アップロードし、オンラインやハイブリッドで国際シンポを開催し、最終報告会とした。