A Comparative Study of Asian Countries' Bilateral Relations with China: An Approach from the Four Factor Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahara Akio  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (80240993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 華津子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00344854)
園田 茂人  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (10206683)
平野 温郎  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10719264)
板垣 博  武蔵大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (20125884)
加茂 具樹  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30365499)
丸川 知雄  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40334263)
松田 康博  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
小原 雅博  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70370103)
藤原 帰一  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90173484)
川島 真  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
田中 明彦  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治学 / 現代中国研究 / 地域研究 / 政策過程 / 国際関係論 / 国際関係 / 二国間関係 / 現代中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to deepen our understanding about (a) the characteristics of the bilateral relationships that the East Asian nations have with China, and about (b) the politics, economy, society and diplomacy of those nations. In the analyses and comparison of the bilateral relations, we applied the four-factor model and looked into four factor areas, namely, (a) domestic politics, (b) economic interests, (c) international environment and security, and (d) people’s emotions, perceptions and identity.
In the realm of politics and economies, an important factor is the role that the overseas Chinese play in each country. We were also able to explore and develop our understanding about the interaction between the four-factor areas, such as the function between the existence of friction over security and people’s perceptions about China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台頭する中国との関係を管理し安定させることは、多くの国にとって最大の外交課題となっている。だが二国間関係に関する学術研究は、現実のニーズに比して不十分である。本プロジェクトでは、東アジアの国々の対中関係を四つの要因(内政、経済、国際環境と安全保障、国民感情・認識とアイデンティティ)に即して分析するアプローチを提起し、比較研究を実施した。その結果、各国の対中関係を左右する要因が浮き彫りになった。