Machanism Design in Economic Governance: Theory, Empirics, and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00209545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾山 大輔  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (00436742)
柳川 範之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80255588)
岡崎 哲二  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / メカニズムデザイン / 経済学実験 / 実験経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the capacity of economic governance in market and social systems such as corporate organizations, market systems, and trading practices from theoretical, empirical, and experimental approaches, and we then made policy recommendations. Regarding financial systems, resource allocations in general (market design and mechanism design), intellectual properties, business management (or corporate governance), and incentives in labor markets, we examined the design of a system with excellent ability in economic governance. That is, we investigated "mechanism design in economic governance", thereby presenting the concrete proposals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な査読専門誌に多くの研究が採択され、世界的な経済学研究に対して重要なインパクトを問う関連分野に与えることができた。研究成果は、単に学術的成果としてだけでなく、政策的啓蒙的提言として、メディアに向けて情報発信された。日本社会にとって今後不可欠なマーケットデザイン、オークションデザイン、デジタル経済システム設計について、積極的な情報発信をした。