| Project/Area Number |
16H02013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubaki Hiroe 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (30155436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 智志 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (50244108)
南 和宏 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (10579410)
田中 雅行 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (00843773)
美添 泰人 公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 客員上席研究員 (80062868)
星野 崇宏 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20390586)
佐野 夏樹 東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60568971)
岡本 基 統計数理研究所, 運営企画本部, URA (90599870)
久保田 貴文 多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (30379705)
稲垣 佑典 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 客員准教授 (30734503)
白川 清美 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20755095)
黒木 学 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60334512)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 経済統計学 / 統計制度 / データ利活用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research group conducted a series of researches to promote the utilization of official statistical questionnaire information called statistical microdata. Researchers who analyze statistical microdata, researchers of statistical techniques related to public statistics, and experts around the Bureau of Statistics, who are responsible for providing microdata, collaborate to study microdata in order to achieve the research objectives. We designed and developed a new platform for the research utilization system of micro data that contributes to improving the productivity of both the provision to a researcher and the micro data analysis by the researcher. We also supported to implement the developed platform by providing the necessary statistical methods. Furthermore, we promoted domestic and international academic exchanges between researchers who promote micro data analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は統計法改正で誕生した統計ミクロデータの新た場分析環境の利活用の促進に繋がる。統計ミクロデータ分析を活性化することは、日本の社会科学分野の質的向上に資するだけでなく、官学のミクロデータ利活用政策研究が進めば、証拠に戻づく中央政府や地方自治大の政策立案などの質向上が図れ、国民生活の向上にも資する。