International Trade, Agglomeration and the Competitiveness of Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Kozo  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 教授 (10306863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寳多 康弘  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60327137)
村田 安寧  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40336508)
松浦 寿幸  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 准教授 (20456304)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際貿易 / 産業集積 / 企業 / 競争力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our project is to investigate the cause and effect of firm competitiveness under international trade and industrial agglomeration. We focus on various aspects of firm competitiveness such as productivity, markup, profits, and product quality. Our project consists of three themes: (1) International Trade and Firm Competitiveness, (2) Industrial Agglomeration and Firm Competitiveness, and (3) Interdependence of International Trade and Industrial Agglomeration. In all these themes, we have published our papers in refereed journals and books, and presented our studies at academic conferences. Several papers are published in top field journals such as Journal of Public Economics and Journal of Urban Economics. In addition, we could hold the international workshop, EHESS-Keio workshop, in Paris in February 2018 one-and-half years earlier than we planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は都市経済や公共経済,環境経済,経済史といった様々な分野の学術誌に掲載されている。その中には,Journal of Public EconomicsやJournal of Urban Economicsといった経済学の分野でも定評のある査読付き国際学術誌に掲載されているものもある。このため,学術的な意義は大きいと考えられる。さらに,本研究成果の幾つかについては,経済産業研究所(RIETI)のウェブサイトや『日本経済新聞』の「経済教室」を通じて,政策担当者や一般向けに発信された。成果の発信が学術的な範囲にとどまらないことから,本研究課題には一定の社会的意義もあると考えられる。