Project/Area Number |
16H02020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児玉 直美 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10573470)
有本 寛 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20526470)
照山 博司 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
植杉 威一郎 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40371182)
森口 千晶 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40569050)
上野 有子 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80721498)
玄田 有史 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
高野 久紀 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40450548)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 雇用仲介 / 婚姻仲介 / 養子仲介 / 不動産仲介 / 小売 / 雇用契約期間 / 転職行動 / Directed Search / 結婚情報サービス / 特別養子縁組 / 不動産価格形成 / 雇用期間不明 / 経済政策 / 労働経済学 / マッチング / 結婚養子仲介 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated in the economic mechanism of intermediary, by comparing among the matching markets of employment, marriage, retail, real estate, and foster-children. Although we have not yet reached the general theory of intermediaries, we succeeded in constructing new evidences about marriage markets and retail markets. These new findings imply the crucial points for theoretical consideration and empirical studies on intermediary. Besides, a new aspect on the intermediary, the role of policy intermediary, sheds light on the fact that there are still non-negligible workers who do not know their own employment status in the Japanese labor markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
婚姻市場と小売市場について作成したデータセットは、労働経済学や開発経済学の分野の中でもユニークな性格をもつ。とくに婚姻市場についてのデータは、過去の経済産業省が作成したデータとの比較可能性にも注意が払われており、近年の婚姻市場の変化について一定の統計的事実を示唆することができた。また、政策仲介分野での研究は、雇用契約期間という労働法規制において最も基礎的かつ必要な知識すら曖昧な被用者が少なからずいることを明らかにし、政策遂行に際して仲介を通じて社会的知識を共有する重要性が示唆された。