Economics of Education on Poverty and Disaster: How to Raise Children to Overcome Social Disadvantage and Hardship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (20598403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 啓子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (00453530)
乾 友彦  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
澤田 康幸  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40322078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsランダム化比較試験 / 開発途上国 / 保育の質 / 保育環境評価スケール第3版 / ICT / 学力 / アダプティブラーニング / 貧困 / 因果推論 / 教育経済学 / 幼児教育の質 / 学級規模 / 相対年齢効果 / 競争心 / リスク態度 / 貧困の世代間連鎖 / 社会実験 / 教育 / エビデンスに基づく政策形成 / 埼玉県学力学習状況調査 / 非認知能力 / ラボ実験 / いじめ・暴力・不登校 / 学力調査 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cluster-randomized controlled trials were conducted to examine the causal relationship between computer-based learning and students' academic achievement. In addition, we evaluate the quality of early childhood education. We quantitatively evaluated the childcare environment of small and medium-sized childcares using the Childcare Environment Evaluation Scale, 3rd Edition, and examined the relationship between various factors related to childcare quality (childcare environment, educational background and experience of the childcare professionals in charge of childcare, size of the preschool, and child-to-child ratio) and children's developmental status. This was extended to the local government and a quantitative evaluation of childcare quality was also conducted at licensed childcare centers in the same municipality over a three-year period from 2017 to 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本では「GIGAスクール構想」という小中学生い一人一台の端末を無償提供する政策が進んでいるが、本研究課題の成果を踏まえれば、コンピュータというハードウェアだけでなく、「習熟度に合った指導」が実現できるような教育ソフトウェアやアプリに着目し、よりよいサービスの開発やその効果検証、教育現場での活用につなげていくことが重要ではないかと示唆される。また、待機児童が解消されつつある今、今後は保育所の「量」の拡充よりも「質」の担保が重要な課題となる。各施設で通常行われる質向上に向けての自律的な取り組みを尊重しつつ,質の確保についてのモニタリングとアカウンタビリティを実現する上で重要な知見となる。