| Project/Area Number |
16H02026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Money/ Finance
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 貴央 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40423157)
中嶋 智之 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (50362405)
國枝 卓真 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60511516)
高橋 修平 京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (60645406)
岡田 啓介 関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70633064)
梶井 厚志 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80282325)
平口 良司 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (90520859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 金融市場の不完全性 / 不確実性 / 経済制度 / 金融・財政政策 / 景気循環 / 経済成長 / ナイト的不確実性 / 景気循環と経済成長 / 金融政策 / 財政政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are intrinsic information asymmetries in in financial markets, which disturb the functioning of the markets. In this project, we took into account such capital market imperfections and analyzed many macroeconomic issues. First, we showed that the existence of capital market imperfections can be a source of bubbles and a destabilizing factor in the economy. We also provided analyses of effective macroeconomic policies under these circumstances. We also introduced shocks that do not allow us to know the probability distribution in advance (Knightian uncertainty), and analyzed how the existence of uncertainty affects the dynamic behavior of various agents. We focused on the role of institutions such as education and investigated macroeconomic implications of institutions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
為替レート等の資産価格の急変動は、経済活動に大きな影響を及ぼす。我々は、金融市場の不完全性が、経済に不安定性・非効率性をもたらす要因になり得ることを様々な形で明らかにした。また、経済の非効率性・不安定性を取り除くために有効な政策についても多くの示唆を得た。歴史上前例のない急速な高齢化の進展や突然のパンデミックの発生など、事前には確率分布を知ることのできないようなショックを我々は立て続けに経験している。ナイト的不確実性とはこのような状況を描写するものである。ナイト的不確実性を明示的に導入することにより、標準的なモデルでは説明できない国際分散投資の現状等について合理的な説明を与えることに成功した。