Research on startup finance to support regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hirofumi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60294295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 忽那 憲治  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00275273)
本庄 裕司  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00328030)
胥 鵬  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
家森 信善  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80220515)
結城 武延  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80613679)
畠田 敬  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (90319898)
山田 和郎  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90633404)
高橋 秀徳  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90771668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords企業金融 / 創業ファイナンス / 地方創生 / 雇用 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project comprehended the status of startup finance and analyzed the mechanism of fund raising and its effects in Japan. Our main achievements include: (1) the development of data on startup firms using publicly available statistics and our original surveys, and the clarification of the current status of startup finance in Japan with some international and historical comparisons; (2) the clarification of the methods of startup finance, determinants of financial constraint, and ex post performance of startup firms; and (3) the clarification of detailed status of, and mechanisms behind credit guarantee, IPOs and the exits, the role of banks, and other issues related to startup firms by focusing on individual funding sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創業金融はこれまで、金融・ファイナンスの各特定分野において、特定のタイプの企業による特定の手段を用いた調達が、それぞれ独立に取り扱われてきた。本研究の最大の学術的意義は、多様な資金調達手段を横断的に、また国際・歴史的比較を交えて様々なベンチマークとの比較を行うことにより、日本の創業金融の全体像を包括的に捉え、創業企業の多様性と創業金融の決定メカニズムやその影響を明らかにしたことである。人口減少・超高齢化という大きな社会的課題に対し、政府は地方創生を重要政策の一つに挙げているが、本研究では地方に新たな雇用を生み出す創業について、その最大の制約となっている創業金融に関して全体像を明らかにした。