Long-Term Dynamics and Its Institutional Analysis of Household Behavior over The Pre-war, During-war and Post-War Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yukinobu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70313442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸 健  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (10721649)
宇南山 卓  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20348840)
斎藤 修  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40051867)
佐藤 正広  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 特任教授 (80178772)
Research Collaborator Okazaki Tetsuji   (90183029)
Nagase Nobuko   (30277355)
Shigekawa Junko   (80302503)
Ohmori Masahiro   (40286000)
Ozeki Manabu   (90345455)
LEE Sujin   (30588926)
Matsuda Noriko   (40597530)
Kusadokoro Motoi   (90630145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農家経済調査 / 家計 / パネルデータ / 家計簿 / 社会科学 / 経済学 / 経済史 / 家計消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Long-Term Dynamics and Its Institutional Analysis of Household Behavior over The Pre-War, During-War and Post-War Periods" are analyzed by means of Agricultural Household Survey (the Databases of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry (MAF) Survey of Farm Household Economy (SFHE): the MAF SFHE Databases) in the pre-war period and of Kakeibo (household financial diaries) in the post-war period. These survey data are converted into digital form, so that we can analyze them in a computer, we have completed its digitalization of Agricultural Household Survey up to a period from 1931 until 1941.
At the same time, we conducted empirical research of the long-term dynamics of household behavior in Japan. It becomes apparent that how the Japanese household reacted to the external shocks such as The Great Depression in 1929 and The World War II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本社会の長期にわたる家計データを収集し、それに基づいて家計が社会的変動にどう対応してきたかを統計的に明らかにしようとするものである。そのためにはできる限り同一の家計を長期にわたって追跡できる長期パネルデータが必要となる。本研究では、戦前期は農林省が行った農家経済調査と戦前・戦中・戦後にわたる日本家計の家計簿をデジタル画像化し、現代の統計分析に耐えられるデータベースを構築した。このデータを作成し、それを分析することで多くの政策的含意を導くことが可能になった。さらにこのデータベースを広く公共財として提供することで、日本のこの分野における学術研究が進展することにも寄与することが期待できる。