Study on formation and development process of Japanese management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH MUNEHIKO  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90362798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 貴宏  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (20649321)
上東 貴志  神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 教授 (30324908)
西谷 公孝  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (30549746)
喜田 昌樹  大阪学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40278552)
榎本 正博  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70313921)
濱口 伸明  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70379460)
高槻 泰郎  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (70583798)
松本 陽一  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00510249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意思決定プロセス / コーポレートガバナンス / データベース / 株主総会 / 科学的管理法 / 経営システム / サステナビリティ / 日本的経営 / 生産性 / テキストマイニング / データベース化 / 日本型経営システム / 多角化 / データマイニング / 日本型経営 / ガバナンス / ビッグデータ / 画像認識 / 組織構造 / 意思決定システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the decision-making process of managers at the stage of company development, growth and maturity, and redefine the essence of the Japanese-style management system based on Kanebo materials held by Kobe University. It is to propose what corporate governance should be. The research results are large and can be summarized in the following three points. (1) There are enormous amounts of Kanebo materials, and most of them are handwritten materials, so we developed a process to digitize and check. (2) It became possible to search by converting the data in text form into a database. (3) Based on the data on the decision making, such as factory data and the general meeting of shareholders, the decision making mechanism of Kanebo's management became clear. These valuable materials and analysis results were widely published on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の貢献は、企業成長プロセスの研究方法として、企業の内部意思決定にまで踏み込んだ点にある。本研究では手書きのデータが多い資料のうち、社長決裁書類、株主総会議事録、重役会議での社長指示など、全てデジタル化、データベース化した。これは、企業の内部資料の入手はほぼ不可能な点に起因する。特に日本では、100年以上の歴史を有する企業は多いが現存する企業では、まず、内部資料は閲覧すら不可能である。本研究では得た結果は、日本型と呼ばれる経営の仕組みは明治期より社長交代の仕組みに現れている。日本の巨大企業が出来る背景には、明治期より、科学的管理法よりも人間中心の経営が行われてきた点に特徴がある。