| Project/Area Number |
16H02040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kenji 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50162425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤川 学 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10273062)
出口 剛司 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40340484)
米村 千代 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90262063)
中筋 由紀子 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60303682)
宮本 直美 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40401161)
野上 元 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50350187)
武田 俊輔 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10398365)
祐成 保志 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50382461)
佐藤 雅浩 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50708328)
東 由美子 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任講師 (00307985)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 歴史社会学 / 社会調査史 / 社会学方法論 / 社会調査 / 方法論 / 社会学史 / 公共性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thorough elucidating the depth and thickness of historical sociology, we have examined the diverse forms of its actual appearance and the unique qualities of their methodology. We attempted to establish the foundation of arts education as common milieu in which researchers will learn the method to unearth the obscure historicity in their own research targets. This common milieu would involve organizing archives or databases, editing the handbook, and investigating the space of the text written by the pioneer scholar. It is a part of our achievement that the books entitled “Lectures and Essays in Cultural Resource Studies,” focusing the main categories and things, “The Birth of Yusuke Maki: A Comparative historical sociology of Human Liberation,” discussing the possibility of the theory of quality of data, and two volumes of “Deciphering Force of Society,” showing wide scope of cultural historical sociology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去の社会・文化を対象とすれば歴史社会学であるという通俗的誤解を、現実に社会学のなかで試みられてきた研究の蓄積を検討するなかで退け、社会史や比較社会学や現代社会論の可能性とも響き合う、可能態としての歴史社会学をそれぞれの立場から描きなおした。歴史社会学は、都市研究や文化論や社会意識論等々の社会学の多様な分野を貫く方法性において成りたつ。理論的・認識論的対象である「社会」に不可避の歴史性を正面から見すえ、調査技術に固定化した方法意識を流動化することが、新時代の社会学の研究教育に不可欠であることが明らかになった。