| Project/Area Number |
16H02042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDO Akihiro 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60250396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宣 元錫 大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究セ ンター, 客員研究員 (10466906)
毛利 さとみ (惠羅さとみ) 成蹊大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 主任研究員 (10535165)
昔農 英明 明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (20759683)
上林 千恵子 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30255202)
堀井 里子 国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (30725859)
秦泉寺 友紀 和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60512192)
柄谷 利恵子 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (70325546)
伊藤 るり 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80184703)
塩原 良和 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (80411693)
鈴木 江理子 国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80534429)
| Research Collaborator |
KUBOYAMA Ryo
IIO Makiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 国際移民 / 移民政策 / 国際社会学 / 移民受入れ / 移民送出し / 国際比較 / エスニシティ / 国境管理 / 社会統合 / 社会学 / 外国人労働者 / 難民政策 / 国際関係 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found rescaling of border/boundary control mechanism in diverse regional context. In EU, FRONTEX has accelerated the integration of border and coastal surveillance and intervention mechanism and established a unified body to execute their mission. In contrast, while the U.S. the federal government pursues integration of immigration enforcement function, Sanctuary Cities try to protect human rights of irregular immigrants within their domain. This project found boundary maintenance mechanism differentiates by the level and scale of social units. Meanwhile, border/boundary have shown double sided functions in human rights. In Mediterranean Ocean, the rescue mission of refugee boats may have the role of catch and push them back to African coast. The registration of irregular young undocumented immigrants in the U.S. may leads to having them under control of immigration agency. This project identified the deepening contradiction of dual functions of border control.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバルな規模で越境的な人間の移動が拡大する今日、国境や社会的境界の機能が問われているが、それが流れを阻止するか、開放的であるかという両極端な把握に陥りがちである。本プロジェクトは、EUの共通外部国境と国民国家の諸国境、そして合衆国南部の国境管理と国内での地域的な社会的対応の差を検討することを通じて、現代の境界維持活動が、実は人々の権利の保護活動が逆説的に社会的な排除や統制につながるという二面性を持ちうること、また社会の各単位の水準と規模によってその作用に大きな多様性があることを明らかにした。