| Project/Area Number |
16H02045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikkawa Toru 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 忠彦 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
轟 亮 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
浜田 宏 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40388723)
數土 直紀 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
ホメリヒ カローラ 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60770302)
| Research Collaborator |
Akaeda Naoki
Ishida Atsushi
Kanbayashi Hiroshi
Kobayashi Jun
Hazama Ryotaro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 調査計量研究 / 現代日本社会論 / 社会調査方法論 / 現代日本社会 / 計量社会意識論 / 社会調査法 / 格差社会 / 数理モデル / 比較計量分析 / 社会階層 / 個別訪問面接調査 / 階層意識 / 理論モデル構築 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SSP2015, Stratification and Social Psychology Survey in 2015, is a nation-wide survey carried out by us. The project named SSP consists of the members and the collaborators of this grant-aid research. We prepared the data properly at first, then we shared them within the project. After we held research meetings based on data analyses, we provided the outcome to public. We held symposiums and an international workshop. Also, we made presentations in academic meetings. We presented more than 50 of academic papers based on these work. All in all, we pursued to make wide outreach of the survey research data. These efforts promote people’s understanding of contemporary Japanese society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究により平成期の日本社会の、微妙な変容について明らかにすることができた。現代日本社会を生きる人びとが、自分の社会的位置づけをどう見ているか、社会と個人の間にいかなる関係がみられるのか。そして社会のどの部分においていかなる格差や分断が生じているかについて、エビデンスに基づいて明らかにすることができた。とりわけ、従来動向がわからなかった平成生まれの若年世代について、その意識や生活実態を量的に把握できたことは大きな成果であるといえる。