Research on development of new methods of Social Survey that can contribute to policy making under difficult situations for social survey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Shinsuke  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10168974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 昭英  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30213119)
小松 洋  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60241501)
後藤 範章  日本大学, 文理学部, 特任教授 (70205607)
木下 栄二  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80234318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会調査 / 社会調査法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to address the serious problem of government statistical surveys, which have been the basis for policy formation, no longer accurately capturing the actual conditions of people's lives. To tackle this, the study draws on accumulated research in the field of sociology to revamp existing government and local surveys. The goal is to reconstruct them as socially focused surveys that are not only comparable internationally but also capable of providing a more accurate understanding of people's lives. The achievements of this study include: 1) identifying the issues with government and local surveys, 2) developing a versatile "Survey on Living Conditions" that can measure actual living conditions and be widely implemented by local governments and abroad, and 3) accumulating insights into questionnaires and analysis methods for spatially understanding daily behavior and living environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人情報保護法に伴うプライバシー意識の高揚をはじめとして、調査実施環境が危機的な状況になっている。一方で社会が複雑化・多様化するなか、人々の生活実態を把握するための社会調査の重要性はますます増している。政策形成の場でもより一層「エビデンス(証拠データ)」を求められるようになっている。こうした状況のなか、本研究で開発し効果を検証したさまざまな取り組み(回収率を上げる方策、調査協力を得る方策、回答負担が少なく分析を想定した質問文や選択肢、他地域との比較可能な汎用性の高い調査票、空間情報をはじめとした分析手法の開発など)は、社会にとっても今後の社会調査の発展にとっても非常に重要な知見であるといえる。