Comprehensive study on Child Poverty in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ichiro Matsumoto  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (20199863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯澤 直美  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (00277659)
関 あゆみ  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (10304221)
蓑輪 明子  名城大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10613507)
永野 咲  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (10788326)
加藤 弘通  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20399231)
長瀬 正子  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20442296)
丸山 里美  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20584098)
大谷 和大  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 助教 (20609680)
岩田 美香  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (30305924)
大澤 亜里  札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (30760227)
鳥山 まどか  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (40459962)
佐々木 宏  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50322780)
杉田 真衣  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50532321)
山野 良一  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50618600)
田中 智子  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60413415)
上山 浩次郎  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 助教 (60751089)
藤原 千沙  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (70302049)
吉中 季子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70434800)
福間 麻紀  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70581867)
大澤 真平  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70598549)
藤原 里佐  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (80341684)
川田 学  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (80403765)
谷口 由希子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80449470)
中澤 香織  札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (80640474)
伊部 恭子  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90340471)
山内 太郎  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 准教授 (90369223)
新藤 こずえ  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (90433391)
小西 祐馬  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90433458)
加藤 佳代 (鈴木佳代)  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90624346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貧困 / 子どもの貧困 / 家族 / ジェンダー / 社会福祉 / 教育 / 子ども / 社会的養護 / 社会福祉学 / 貧困の世代的再生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the social characteristic of child and family poverty, and policy intervention in Japan. Under this aim, it had held Large scale survey to parent and children in Hokkaido(sample size is 30,000), survey on young care leavers(1,000) in Japan, and theorical examination. Suggestions on policy context are follows. 1 Financial resources as core factor, 2 Importance of time resources, 3 Consideration to additional care in families(eg, illness, disability, elderly) is key issue to policy making, 4 Gender equality is also key, 5 Quality and accessibility of social care make influence to poverty itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの貧困に関する研究と政策的対応は、現在の日本では子どもの教育・学習支援のあり方と親の就労機会の確保に焦点化されがちである。それに対して本研究では、以下の諸点の重要性を指摘した。第1に、家族における経済的資源の確保を基礎とすること、第2に家族における時間的資源の確保をあわせて行うこと、第3に、病気や障害、高齢者介護などの追加的ケアに対する対応がカギであること、第4に、ジェンダー平等の確保が同じくカギであること、第5に、社会福祉におけるケアの質や公共政策・制度の利用のしやすさそれ自体が、貧困と関係すること、等である。これらは、今後の研究と社会的議論に貢献しうる意義がある。