| Project/Area Number |
16H02049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Yoshinori 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 高史 九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 講師 (00707929)
塚本 成美 城西大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10227374)
石橋 智昭 公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 主席研究員 (10407108)
渡辺 修一郎 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20230964)
南 潮 鳥取短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20775829)
稲葉 陽二 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30366520)
長田 久雄 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60150877)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUNAGA Hiroko
TAKAHASHI Tomoya
SAGARA Tomoya
NISHINAKAGAWA Maki
NAKAMURA Momomi
MORISHITA Kumi
FUKAYA Taro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高齢者福祉 / 高齢者就業 / 社会参加 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Study 1]: A mail survey was conducted for 3,773 elderly people living in the metropolis. The employed group had better health status than the unemployed group, and those working in the service industry were healthier but had more past histories of chronic conditions than those who were unemployed. [Study 2]: In order to understand the employment condition of workers aged 66 years and over and the intention of their employers, we conducted web surveys of nursery schools and nursing facilities in Tokyo. The surveys revealed that nursing facilities feel pessimistic about hiring unqualified elderly people. [Study 3]: We confirmed the importance of employing elderly job-seekers in the care welfare business, by holding workshops and research meetings with experts and practitioners. [Study 4] Interview surveys of the so-called job cafes, which act as employment support desk for elderly job-seekers in care welfare business, revealed that cafes themselves are community-based welfare resources.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
首都圏では、急速な超高齢化が進展し、独居や認知症高齢者の増大や経済格差の拡大による地域社会の荒廃が危惧されている。こうした中、中高年齢者の社会参加の形態として経済的な生産性の高い「就業」についての検討することは、貧困や孤立への対応策になり、また、元気高齢者の生きがいの醸成にも繋がる。本研究の成果は、高齢者就労の現状を把握するとともに、雇用者、求職高齢者、就労支援組織の他側面から、高齢者就労をさらに促進するための要件について検討した点で意義がある。