| Project/Area Number |
16H02050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 真也 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (80291285)
竹村 和久 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
椎名 乾平 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60187317)
広田 すみれ 東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (90279703)
木村 邦博 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80202042)
山田 一成 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80230449)
吉村 治正 奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60326626)
| Research Collaborator |
UEHARA Syunsuke
IDENO Takashi
SATO Fumiko
MORII Masahiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 態度・信念 / 質問紙調査法 / WEB調査法 / 評定尺度 / 公理的アプローチ / 眼球運動 / マウスの2次元軌跡データ / 潜在クラス回帰モデル / Visual Analogue Scale / 不良回答 / ニューメラシー / マウスの2次元軌跡データ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted integrated research on respondents' behaviors in surveys. It includes literature review, experimental Web surveys, and laboratory experiments on the response quality or the problematic responses to questionnaires. Through the literature review, we elucidated the history of rating scales as well as the problems that we face in designing self-administered questionnaires for paper and Web surveys. In the laboratory experiments, we analyzed the answering behaviors of the respondents with the help of the paradata on their eye-movement, trajectories of the mouse cursor, and their response time. In the experimental Web surveys, we examined the effects of the following factors: sampling methods, question ordering, the number of alternatives, the layouts of the alternatives and buttons on the screen, and the respondents' cognitive capacity of numeric operation. We also proposed and tested several procedures for detecting problematic responses and found that they worked effectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
質問紙調査やWeb調査は、心理・社会調査及び実務において幅広く用いられているが、回答の信頼性や不良回答の問題がこれまで指摘されてきた。近年のWeb調査の普及により、以前よりも短期間で多量の回答データを収集することができるようになった一方で、これらの問題は一層顕在化してきた。本研究では社会心理・実験心理・社会学の研究者による学際的組織で、歴史的背景や公理といった基礎から、実際の調査法といった応用までを多角的に検討して従来の手法を再点検し、Web 調査等に有用な知見を得ることを目指した。本研究の成果は、広範な学問および実務の領域に適用でき、調査回答データの質を高める上で意義のあるものである。