Learning by older adults: Cognitive control, emotion and motivation, and learning supports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Harada Etsuko, T.  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90217498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 有史  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (30366546)
榊 美知子  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 客員准教授 (50748671)
須藤 智  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90548108)
増本 康平  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知的加齢 / 人‐人工物間相互作用 / 学習 / 感情 / 動機づけ / 新奇性追及動機 / 内容親和性 / 異世代コミュニケーション / 認知的制御 / 学習と学習支援 / 好奇心 / 認知的人工物 / 社会情動的選択理論 / 学習・学習支援 / 動機付け / 高齢者の学習支援 / 感情・動機づけ / 認知的制御の過程 / 感情と動機づけ / 人ー人工物間相互作用 / 意思決定 / Web_based実験パラダイム / 学習,学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heavy and multiponente informatization of society force people to keep studying in their daily lives, and such situations are difficult to survive for older people, even though they are healthy and primitively self-supporting. Although previous studies of learning difficulties by healthy older adults have focused on declines in their cognitive functions, we presupposed that learning is also under effects of aging in emotion, motivation, or values, and we investigated about curiosity and ageing, and interactive effects of contents-familiarity and ageing in various tasks, like cognitive reflection task, learning of hierarchical menu, or anchoring effects in a decision making task. Based on research results, we realized effects of conversation or collaboration with younger adults for supporting older adults learning, so started the studies of effects or mechanisms of intergenerational communication with laboratory tasks or more ecological task like using complicated new artifacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会情報化が日常生活に深く浸透してきた中,超高齢社会を迎えた日本では健康な高齢者が生活をしていくために「日々必要とされる学習」において経験している困難さを明らかにし,その支援の在り方を検討していくことが必要である.本研究は,高次認知的課題において必要とされる学習での加齢変化が,加齢による認知機能減衰のみでなく,動機づけや感情,目標や価値の加齢変化から影響を受けるとの仮説に立ち,新奇性追究動機と加齢,既有知識による内容親和性の有無と学習との関係の加齢変化を明らかにしてきた.さらに動機づけ・感情面での効果を含めて,若年成人との共同作業が高齢者の学習支援として持つ可能性について実験的に検討を始めた.