Development and programme evaluation of internet cognitive behavioral therapy for the active participation of psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60167450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 慎一郎  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 講師 (60756451)
坂本 大介  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00556706)
星野 崇宏  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20390586)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床心理学 / コンピュータ化認知行動療法 / インターネット認知行動療法 / 認知行動療法ポータルサイト / サービスギャップ / 認知行動療法 / オンライン心理支援 / うつ病 / アバター心理支援 / ココロ・ストレッチ / ワーキングアライアンス / インターネット / サービスギャプ / メンタルヘルス / 心の健康 / インターネット版認知行動療法 / アクション・リサーチ / 心理職 / ポータルサイト / 動画講義 / メンタルヘルスサービス / ガイド臨床心理士 / 臨床心理士 / 公認心理師 / 心理アセスメント / 心理学的介入 / 異常心理学 / 発達障害 / 心理支援システム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) has become a major means to treat mental health issues. Given the high prevalence of the issues in Japan, it is an urgent task to provide patients with CBT properly. Meanwhile, there has long been a problem with patients not visiting a clinician, even when there is a mental health issue, and research into the service gap, that is, the difference between the need for and uptake of mental health services, has been ongoing.In order to fill the gap, first, we developed internet-based CBT(ICBT) and website to treat the issues. Next, we made a portal site to leads to the website and the apps of ICBT. RCT research indicated that it increased mental health literacy and decreased self-stigma significantly. Then, we added the online guide by psychologists and developed the detailed manual. Finally, we again conducted RCT research, which showed the empathetic communication facilitated by the guide developed the working alliance to complete the ICBT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルヘルス問題を抱えていても、援助要請行動をしないことで問題が悪化し、引きこもることが生じる。その背景には、心理支援サービスが必要な人に適切に届いていないサービスギャップの問題がある。その要因として、心理相談にアクセスすることへの心理社会的バリアーがある。そこで本研究では、誰でも簡単に、有効性が実証されている認知行動療法にアクセスできるICBTを制作し、さらに多様な支援サービスにつながるポータルサイトを開発した。これはサービスギャップ解決の媒体を提供した意義がある。また、心理士がオンラインで利用者をガイドするシステムを付け加えたことで利用者と心理士をつなぐ心理的媒体を提供した意義もある。