Search for neuronal mechanisms to utilize higher-order memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yoshio  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (60153962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣川 純也  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (40546470)
眞部 寛之  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (80511386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords記憶 / 神経回路 / 神経細胞 / セル・アセンブリ / ラット / 高次記憶 / ニューロン / 海馬 / 側頭皮質 / 前頭前野 / マルチニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project aimed to detect the activity of cell assemblies when higher memory functions were working in the brain. We have obtained enough findings in the early period of the project as the following. Hippocampal neuron populations quickly showed synchronous firing when retaining and using contexts of stimuli. Neuronal populations showed the interaction between the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex when retaining and using orders of stimuli. Hippocampal neurons showed specific rhythms reflecting cell-assembly activity when consolidated rules were changed for use. We have also constructed new memory tasks for rats, new methodologies to detect higher memory and cognitive functions, and new strategies for the research of cell assemblies. We have published all of these results in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、これまで認知心理学が唱えてきた記憶情報のネットワークという構成概念を、脳内のセル・アセンブリという実体と結びつけることが可能となり、認知心理学と神経科学を一体化した新たな学術分野を創造する道筋が見えてきた。またセル・アセンブリの活動を今後さらに精緻に検出できるようになれば、記憶情報やその活用に伴う脳内の信号を取り出すことが可能になり、身体麻痺の患者さんが脳の活動だけで外部機器を操作するシステム、すなわち真のブレイン-マシン・インタフェース(BMI)の実現に近づくと考えられる。