| Project/Area Number |
16H02065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 直人 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10434515)
寺脇 研 星槎大学, 共生科学部, 客員教授 (10750557)
二宮 祐 群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (20511968)
丸山 和昭 名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
冨士原 雅弘 日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30339238)
小野 方資 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30569827)
末冨 芳 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40363296)
佐久間 亜紀 慶應義塾大学, 教職課程センター(三田), 教授 (60334463)
徳久 恭子 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60440997)
荒井 英治郎 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60548006)
布村 育子 埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70438901)
植上 一希 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90549172)
筒井 美紀 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70388023)
| Research Collaborator |
KOGA toru
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日本教職員組合 / 日教組 / 労働運動 / 教育運動 / 労戦統一 / 平和教育 / 教研集会 / 55年体制 / 教育政策 / 労働組合 / 社会変動 / 55年体制 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the Japan Teachers' Union (JTU) from its formation in 1947 to the settlement with the Ministry of Education in 1995. This research analyzes the issue of how political and economic fluctuations had influenced JTU's movement and how it had transformed JTU on both sides of the labor movements and educational ones. The actual JTU was a pluralist organization that included diverse ideological groups, ranging from liberal functional collectivism to social democracy, socialism, and communism ideology. Therefore, there was a dynamic process within JTU's organization for dealing with various events.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文部省対日教組、保守対革新という単純な軸でこれまで考察されてきた、戦後日本の教育政治をめぐる対立の構造を、本研究の知見は大きく修正するものを含んでおり、戦後日本の教職員の労働運動や教育運動に関する通念の一部を修正し、また、戦後教育史の中のいくつかの重要な事項や出来事についての通説の見直しをも提起している。戦後教育史像や戦後教育学のとらえ方に再考を迫るものと言ってよい。さらに、本書の知見は、政治史や労働運動史、思想史などの研究に対しても示唆を与える内容を含んでいる。社会的意義としても、戦後史の捉え方や評価をめぐる議論に有益な知見を提供する点で大きな貢献をなすことになる。