| Project/Area Number |
16H02067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Fumihiro 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 特任教授 (60144888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
両角 亜希子 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (50376589)
福留 東土 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (70401643)
小林 雅之 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 教授 (90162023)
秦 由美子 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (30263031)
藤村 正司 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (40181391)
大場 淳 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大学改革 / 大学財政 / 高等教育無償化 / 大学経営 / 大学組織 / 大学資金配分 / 大学ファンディング / 大学経営管理 / 国際比較 / ファンディング / 基盤的経費 / 競争的資金 / 教育無償化 / 大学改革「 / 高等教育へのファンディング / 大学組織改革 / 大学教員アンケート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between the changing way of funding to univerities and the university reforms in Japan and foreign countries. It described university reforms in the past thirty years and the allocation of research and teaching funds to universities in various countries. This study also suggests the implication and problems of the free higher education policy implemented in 2019 in Japan by the prime minister Abe.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、大学への資金配分方法と大学改革の在り方に示唆を与えることができる。 本研究は、大学財政と大学改革を分析し、2018年からの高等教育無償化政策の意義と課題に知見を提供できる。 本研究は、大学財政について分析しており、日本の私立大学の経営、とりわけ授業料水準や学生募集に知見を与えることができる。