Analysis of the catalytically active and dynamic structures in gold catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Seiji  大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70163409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触媒 / 金触媒 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 環境制御 / 活性構造 / 一酸化炭素の低温酸化 / 触媒の動的構造 / その場観察 / 環境制御透過電子顕微鏡 / 触媒の活性構造 / 金ナノ粒子 / ポーラス金 / ダイナミックス / 環境制御TEM / ナノ材料 / 環境制御・透過電子顕微鏡 / 金ナノ粒子触媒 / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / 金 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying environmental in-situ transmission electron microscopy, we pursued the mechanism of gold catalysts at the oxidation of carbon monoxide at room temperature, combined with ab initio electronic computation. For a thin foil of nanoporous gold catalyst that includes numerous pores of nanometer in size, we found that Ag atoms of impurity on the surface of pores were oxidized to form a few atomic columns of silver oxide AgO spontaneously in both reaction and pure oxygen environments. In the reaction environment the atomic columns were structurally fluctuated, while in the pure oxygen environment the atomic columns were stabler. This result indicated that the nanoporous gold catalyst can be regarded as a reverse catalyst of the well-known supported nanoparticulate gold catalyst. It was concluded that the catalytically active atomic structure of gold catalyst can be structurally unified as the interfacial structure between gold and metal oxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒能のメカニズムが原子・分子スケールで解明できれば試行錯誤ではなく学術的なアプローチによって新規触媒の開発および既存の触媒の改良が可能となり社会的意義は大きい。そのためには、触媒として機能している実環境下で触媒能を発現する原子的構造を解明することが必須である。本研究は、金触媒においては実環境下で触媒活性となる原子的構造が生成して、さらにこの活性構造は時間とともに揺らいでいることを初めて実証した。金触媒における触媒能のメカニズムを解明する上で重要な成果であり学術的な価値は高く社会的にも意義深い。