Atomic level analysis of the interfaces between solid surfaces and ultrathin water films for control of the interface reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai Toyoko  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20250235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 成朗  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40360862)
Research Collaborator Ooe Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ水膜 / 水固体界面 / 周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡 / 周波数変調嫌疑間力顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The water vapor in the air can cover solid surfaces in a thickness of a few nm, which is named “nanometer-thick water film”. We found that a firm network of water molecules was formed in the hydration layers of the nanometer-thick water film on the solid surface. In addition, defective structures of the network persisted from the first hydration layer to the second hydration layer over the solid surface. The nanometer-thick water film was revealed to be “quasi-liquid” over the solid surface, which means the intermediate state between solid and liquid. Using the frequency modulation atomic force microscope (FM-AFM) developed in this research, we successfully obtained images of the network over the surface with atomic and molecular resolutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の生活圏は水で囲まれ、乾燥して見える固体表面でも、多くの場合、数ナノメータ厚の水膜が吸着している。このわずかに吸着した水を介して表面化学反応が進むんだり、失活したりすることがある。しかし、このような水膜の挙動を直接調べる手法はなく、その理解は進んでいなかった。本研究によりナノ水膜固体界面の性質を、原子・分子レベルで解析する手法が開拓され、ナノ水膜特有の性質を明らかにした。本成果を下に、実環境で起こっているナノ水膜の存在による広範な事象に問題解決の糸口を与え、さらに、新たな原子レベル反応制御への応用が期待される。