Structure and properties of water confined in the nano-surface and space of carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Homma Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 教授 (30385512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由井 宏治  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
山本 貴博  東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 准教授 (30408695)
伊藤 哲明  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 准教授 (50402748)
千足 昇平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
Research Collaborator KONABE Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水分子 / 相図 / 相転移 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 熱力学 / 相転移ダイナミクス / 統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the assembly of nanoscale low-dimensional water molecules formed on the inner and outer surfaces of single-walled nanotubes (CNTs), graphene and silica, we have investigated their unique hydrogen-bonding structure, phase transition phenomenon and pressure-temperature phase diagram by experiment and theory. It was revealed that water molecules have unique adsorption structures inside and outside of CNTs, and the phase diagram, melting point, and freedom of movement of water molecules are much different from those of bulk water. It was found that adsorbed water with a two-layer structure is formed on the surface of graphene, and the first layer has a hydrogen-bonding network mainly composed of four-membered rings, whereas the second layer has a disordered structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質表面やナノスケール空間における水分子の役割・機能は重要であるが、その構造や物性理解に必要不可欠な相図(圧力-温度)が明らかになっていなかった。本研究では、単層ナノチューブの内部や外表面、グラフェン表面等に形成されるナノスケールの低次元(1~2次元)構造の水分子の集合体に対して、分子レベルの構造を明らかにするとともに、特異な相転移現象および相図を解明した。これは、物質表面の水の新しい学理を先導する成果である。