Optical metamaterials from higher-order arrangement of photofunctional polymer spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yohei Yamamoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40589834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋島 達弥  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80198374)
神原 貴樹  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90204809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光共振器 / レーザー / 共役ポリマー / 発光性分子 / 自己組織化 / 発光性有機分子 / 発光性金属錯体 / 高分子 / 有機分子 / 発光性錯体 / 共役高分子 / フォトクロミズム / マイクロ共振器 / 光学メタマテリアル / 発光性高分子 / 発光 / 球体 / メタマテリアル / デンドリマー / π共役ポリマー / 共振器 / 錯体 / ポリマー / ポリマー球体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed precise synthesis of microstructures such as spheres, crystals, rings, etc. by controlling the self-assembly of conjugated organic molecules and polymers, and realized laser oscillation by confining light inside the microstructures and amplifying them. In addition, by arranging these microstructures one-dimensionally and two-dimensionally, long-distance light energy transfer, optical logic gates, and high-density optical memory were developed as metamaterials. Furthermore, we demonstrate angularly anisotropic circularly polarized light emission by controlling the molecular arrangement inside the microstructure, and further developed a light-harvesting microlaser and a porous organic crystal system for high-sensitivity chemical sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブルな有機・高分子材料によるマイクロレーザーの開発は、光・電子デバイスの今後の発展において重要であり、それらの高密度集積化は光メモリー光論理回路の構築において必要不可欠である。本研究では、これらの実現を念頭に、発光性有機・高分子材料の自己組織化によるマイクロ構造体の形成と集積化を進めた。さらに、光情報媒体としての円偏光発光マイクロ素子の実現に向けた研究を進め、角度異方的な円偏光発光特性を示すマイクロ構造体を実現した。