Mechanisms and Applications of Plasmon-Induced Charge Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatsuna Tetsu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90242247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズモン共鳴 / ナノ材料 / 光電変換 / 光触媒 / 光機能材料 / 光物性 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmon-induced charge separation (PICS) at the interface between plasmonic nanoparticles and semiconductors, which we have reported for the first time, has been widely studied in the world, but its mechanisms have not yet been elucidated completely. In this study, we investigated the oxidation process involved in PICS, and found that some oxidation reactions occur on the basis of the hole ejection mechanism in the most typical PICS system, which consists of gold or silver nanoparticles and titania. Therefore, PICS allows for site-selective oxidation reactions. We have applied it to fabricate chiral plasmonic nanostructures exhibiting circular dichroism and achieved the first control of their handedness by right or left circularly polarized light. PICS with plasmonic compound nanostructures was also achieved for the first time, by using a molybdenum oxide nanostructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステンドグラスの赤は金、黄色は銀のナノ粒子が光を吸収することで現れる色である。私達はナノ粒子が吸収した光のエネルギーを電気に変え、また水素生成などに利用することを可能にする現象を15年前に見出した。この現象で光により正と負の電荷を分離できることはわかっていたが、正電荷の動きが不明であった。本研究で、正電荷は予想に反して特定の部位で酸化反応を起こし、その部位を制御できることがわかった。これを光によるナノレベルの超微細加工に応用し、アミノ酸のL体とD体を見分けるセンサや、特殊な光学材料などに使えるナノ材料を開発した。そのほか、本現象の様々な応用について実証した。