Design of carbon nanotube-based advanced materials for environmental friendly energy-oriented society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Naotoshi  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 特任教授 (80136530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白木 智丈  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10508089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 超分子化学 / 可溶化ナノチューブ / フラビン / 非白金触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / 酸素発生反応 / 空気ー亜鉛電池 / 半導体性ナノチューブ / 選択分離 / フラビン誘導体 / 水分解触媒 / 半導体/金属ナノチューブ分量 / 分離 / 超分子科学 / 長鎖フラビン / ハイブリッド触媒 / 非白金型触媒 / 非白金型燃料電池触媒 / スピネル触媒 / 半導体性ナノチューブ選択分離 / イソアロキサジン / 触媒還元反応 / 半導体性/金属製ナノチューブ分離 / 電池材料 / 高分子被覆 / ナノ構造デザイン / 燃料電池 / ナノ材料 / 半導体性SWNTと金属性SWNT分離 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 半導体性/金属性ナノチューブ分離 / 白金型燃料電池触媒 / ナノチューブ / 半導体ナノチューブ / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research on advanced material design of nanocarbon materials for ecology energy and useful for environmental society was carried out, and the obtained important results are summarized as follows. (1) We developed a phthalocyanine iron (II) complex/ carbon nanotube (CNT) composite with high oxygen reduction ability. (2) A new high-performance bifunctional electrode catalyst made from nickel, iron, and sulfur was developed, and applied the material for fabrication of a high-performance Zn-air battery. (3) A nickel coordinated polymer / nanocarbon-based molecular catalyst was developed. (4) Various flavin derivatives having long-chain groups were designed and synthesized, and their self-assembly on the surface of the single-walled CNTs (SWNTs) was used to achieve highly selective separation of semiconducting SWNTs. The separation mechanism was elucidated by computational chemistry. These achievements are of importance for simple selective separation of semiconducting SWNTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は、溶媒に不溶であるが、本申請者は、世界先駆けて「可溶化CNT」のコンセプトを提案、推進してきた。本研究では、この新素材「溶解CNT」を用い、社会が求める画期的な電池材料開発、ならびに簡便かつ超高効率での半導体性CNT分離研究を展開した。具体的には、CNTを素材として、高性能の酸素還元能、並びに酸素還元、酸素発生能の2官能性電極触媒能を持つ電極触媒の開発に成功し、これらを用いて高性能空気―亜鉛電池を開発した。本研究は、電池や分子触媒における先端エネルギー材料の開発にとって重要な成果であるとともに、簡便なSWNTの選択的分離に対する大きな進展である。