Near infrared fluorescent imaging of brown adipose tissues with carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yudasaka Masako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 招聘研究員 (70159226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片浦 弘道  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 首席研究員 (30194757)
佐伯 久美子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80322717)
岡松 優子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (90527178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 褐色脂肪組織 / 近赤外蛍光造影剤 / イメージング / 近赤外蛍光造影 / 血管外漏出性亢進 / フラーレン。ナノチューブ・グラフェン / バイオ応用 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノバイオ / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has revealed that near infrared (NIR) fluorescence imaging with single-walled carbon nanotubes (CNTs) can selectively image brown adipose tissue (BAT) and monitor the BAT changes in mice induced by the external stimulation when the surfaces of CNTs are properly coated. Furthermore, it has been shown that the NIR fluorescence microscopy enables the observation of CNT distribution in cellular levels, revealing that the BAT vascular permeability is enhanced under fasting in mice. Gene analysis indicated that protease was upregulated under the fasting, which suggested that basal membranes of capillary/arteriolar walls were degenerated as demonstrated by the disarranged or broken collagen bands in the extracellular matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪を燃焼させる褐色脂肪組織(BAT)は、肥満や糖尿病などのメタボリックシンドロームのための新規予防・治療法開発の標的組織として近年注目されている。これまでBATに対しては、簡便な可視化手段がないという問題があったが、本研究では、近赤外(NIR)蛍光造影剤として知られている単層カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)がその表面被覆を制御することで優れたBAT選択的な蛍光造影剤になることを明らかにした。また、NIR蛍光顕微鏡を用いたCNT分布の細胞レベルでの観察により、未知なBAT機能を明らかにできた。こうした成果は、CNTを用いたBAT造影がBAT研究の発展に寄与することを示唆している。