| Project/Area Number |
16H02088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamasaki Satoshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 総括研究員 (80358241)
Kato Hiromitsu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (00415655)
Tokuda Norio 金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (80462860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ダイヤモンド / 量子センサ / NV中心 / コヒーレンス時間 / T2 / NVセンタ / 量子技術 / 磁気センサ / 量子センシング / NMR / 磁気共鳴 / 量子エレクトロニクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solid-state single spins are promising resources for quantum sensing, quantum-information processing and quantum networks, because they are compatible with scalable quantum-device engineering. Here, we demonstrate the synthesis and application of phosphorus-doped n-type single-crystal chemical vapour deposition diamond with remarkably long spin-coherence times. Contrary to widespread belief, the doping with an impurity (phosphorus) reduced the magnetic noise from the residual paramagnetic defects. Being placed in such a spin-free lattice, single electron spins show the longest inhomogeneous spin-dephasing time and Hahn-echo spin-coherence time ever observed in room-temperature solid-state systems. Also, we show that they have the best magnetic-field sensitivity with a single electron spin at room temperature. From analysing the noise spectrum, while not being limited by nuclear spins, the decoherence is probably dominated by residual impurities and defects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでNV中心は電気を通さない絶縁体ダイヤモンドで主に研究されてきた。今回、リンをドープしたダイヤモンド半導体中のNV中心で、固体系で室温において最長となるコヒーレンス時間を達成した事は、今後の半導体デバイス応用という観点から意義深い。医療分野、化学物質構造解析分野、各種電子デバイス評価センサ分野等への応用が期待されるNV中心において、将来の超高感度量子センサの実現、及び更なる高感度化へ貢献したという観点から、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きいと言える。また磁気ノイズ源となりえるリンをドープしたにも拘わらず、コヒーレンス時間が伸びた点は学術的に重要で、ダイヤモンド高品質化に貢献する結果である。