Development of cell-free biosystems for artificial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takuya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80184927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリポソーム / PURE system / ATP合成酵素 / バクテリオロドプシン / 光合成 / 細胞分裂 / リボソーム / tRNA / タンパク質合成系 / ribosome / リボソームタンパク質 / ナノバイオ / ナノマシン / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / プロテオリポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at artificial cells, biosystems based on the reconstituted gene expression system, PURE system, have been developed. The proteins involved in the cell division system were synthesized in liposomes and liposomes appeared to deform. By expressing ATP synthetase and bacteriorhodopsin in liposome, a light-dependent energy production system was constructed. For the small subunit of ribosomes, an assembly system under the physiological conditions in the presence of biosynthetic factors was constructed. For the large subunit, we succeeded in reconstituting subunits with protein synthesis activity from individually purified ribosomal proteins and rRNA. We also developed a PURE system based on transcribed tRNA molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工細胞は、今後の生命科学の中心的な流れである合成生物学の目標である。本研究では、DNAから分裂やエネルギー生産をする生命システムを作製した。また、遺伝子発現系を増殖させるために、リボソームのアセンブリー系とDNAから機能をもった tRNA分子の合成に成功した。これらの研究は、分子から細胞を創ろうとする試みの基盤技術を提供するものである。