Neurons network analysis with a bull's eye-pattern plasmonic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tawa Keiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80344109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 千絵  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60435766)
梅津 光央  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70333846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズモン共鳴 / Bull's eye パターン / 神経細胞 / VSDイメージング / 培養 / 活動電位 / プラズモン / 蛍光増強 / 顕微鏡 / Bull's eyeパターン / 蛍光強度分布 / バイオアッセイ / 蛍光イメージング / 神経活動電位 / 光捕捉 / VSD / レセプター / 蛍光顕微鏡 / プラズモニックチップ / Bull's eye / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ粒子 / 神経活動 / ナノバイオ / 神経ネットワーク / 神経伝達活動 / 1分子蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal networks (NW) have been used to evaluate synchronized features of neuronal populations. Voltage-sensitive dye(VSD) imaging of a dissociated cultured neuronal network is a critical method for studying synchronized neuronal activity in single cells. However, the signals of VSD are generally too faint, i.e., the S/N ratio is too low, to detect neuronal activity. In this study, silver (Ag) and gold (Au) plasmonic chips enhanced the fluorescence intensity of VSD to detect spontaneous neural spikes. Ag plasmonic chip provided the larger fluorescence enhancement compared with Au chip, and therefore the more spikes were precisely detected. However, no high-density NW was cultivated on the Ag chip. To observe neuronal activity in a high-density NW, Au chip improved the detection of spikes compared to that of a glass-bottomed dish. Real-time VSD imaging with an Au and an Ag plasmonic dishes were effective for measuring spontaneous NW activity at the spatial resolution of a single cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の脳科学や神経科学の発展は著しく、神経細胞における機能を考えるために、神経電気活動、レセプターのダイナミクスと、神経伝達分子の挙動との相関を明らかにすることが重要となっている。そこで本研究では時空間スケール可変で細胞分子内あるいは分子間の多分子キネティクスをプラズモニックチップを用いた蛍光顕微鏡によって同時並行計測し、広域計測で神経細胞のNW解析法を確立した。プラズモニックチップはその構造を再現性良く大面積で作製でき、広域にわたる二次元平面内に空間任意性があり、シグナル増強によるNW解析を容易に行うことができることを示した。