Development of multi-focused ion beams for highly functional nano-dimension free processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Hiroki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50361118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LE VANMINH  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (60765098)
大口 裕之  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (40570908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集束イオンビーム / マイクロ・ナノマシニング / MEMS技術 / イオン液体 / Siエッチング / イオン源アレイ / 液体イオン源 / マルチイオンビーム / イオンビームエッチング / 液体イオン / MEMS / マルチ集束イオンビーム / ナノ加工技術 / マルチビーム / MEMS / ナノテクノロジー / NEMS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 材料加工・プロセス / Focused ion beams / multi-ion sources / ion source / ionic liquid / ナノマシン / マイクロマシン / 半導体超微細加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose and develop successfully micromachined multi-ion sources for Focused Ion Beam (FIB) integrated microfluidic channels on Si substrate by means of MEMS technology. The multi-IS was consisted of an array of micro-emitters surrounded by microfluidic channels connecting with ion liquid pool. A matrix of 10 x 10 micro-emitters in which each emitter was surrounded by four-segmented annular microfluidic channels of 10 μm in width were fabricated. The ion emission evaluation confirmed that the fabricated ion source using EMIM-BF4 ion liquid was able to operate a wide range of applied voltage from 4.7 kV to 6 kV. The maximum etching yield of 17 atoms per ion was achieved. The matrix of etching dimples with minimum diameter of 1 μm on the Si target proved the ion emission from the prototype FIB with the multi-ion sources without any residue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しいナノデバイスの研究開発および実用化のために、高機能で自由なナノレベルの3次元加工を高生産効率で行うことが求められている。ナノインプリント技術や機械加工技術、半導体微細加工技術等が存在するが、パタン形状や機能が限定的である欠点がある。本研究課題では高機能マルチ集束イオンビーム(M-FIB)を開発し、マスクレスでエッチング、ドーピング、表面修飾、高機能薄膜形成などの多種多様なナノレベルの高機能加工が自由に行える新しいナノ加工法を研究開発する。本研究の最終目的はマルチ集束イオンビーム装置を開発し高機能ナノ自由加工により新しいナノデバイスを実現し、新しい学術分野および新産業創生を図ることである。