Spin-related Properties of Ferromagnet/Semiconductor Hybrid Structures and Their Application to Low-power Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30192636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン / 強磁性半導体 / ヘテロ構造 / スピン依存伝導 / 強磁性転移温度 / スピントロニクス / 磁気抵抗 / スピントランジスタ / 狭ギャップ半導体 / (Ga,Fe)Sb / (In, Fe)Sb / 半導体 / 強磁性 / ナノ構造 / トンネル接合 / FET / 量子井戸 / 転移温度 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 不揮発性メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated various ferromagnet/semiconductor hybrid structures and investigated their spin-related properties and applications. We have successfully grown p-type and n- type ferromagnetic semiconductors (p-GaFeSb, n-InFeSb) with high curie temperature (Tc > 300 K). We discovered new magnetotransport phenomena (proximity giant magnetoresistance) in InAs/(Ga,Fe)As bilayer heterostructures, and this magnetoresistance can be controlled by applying a gate voltage in a transistor structure by shifting the position of the wave function of electron carriers in the InAs quantum well. We realized many other new functionalities in various ferromagnet/semiconductor hybrid structures created in this work. Furthermore, we have fabricated and vertical and lateral spin transistors and have demonstrated their device operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体材料あるいはデバイス構造中に磁性元素や強磁性材料を構成要素として取り込み、キャリアの電荷輸送に加えて「スピン自由度」をも活用する新しい機能材料やデバイスをつくることに成功した。バンドエンジニアリングとスピン自由度を有する新しいデバイス構造:スピントランジスタを提案・解析・作製、その動作を実証した。これにより、スピントロニクスという新しい学術分野の研究をリードするとともに、従来の半導体デバイスや集積回路では持ち得なかった「不揮発性」低消費電力」「再構成可能性」「情報処理の柔軟性」の機能をもつ材料とデバイスを創製し、ポストスケーリング時代の新技術を創成する道を開いた。