Detection of Meissner effect of surface-superstructure superconductivity by UHV-SQUID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shuji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00228446)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Ryota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教
TAKAYAMA Akari  早稲田大学, 理工学術院先進理工学部, 専任講師
HOBARA Rei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 研究員
TAKAHASI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
SUGAWARA Katsuaki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授
HASEGAWA Yukio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授
Saranin Alexander A.  Institute of Automation and Control, Russian Academy of Science
Andrey V. Zotov  Institute of Automation and Control, Russian Academy of Science
Matetskiy Andrey V.  Institute of Automation and Control, Russian Academy of Science
ICHINOKURA Satoru  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教
NAKAMURA Tomonori  物質・材料研究機構, 研究員
ENDO Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
TOYAMA Haruko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
HUANG Hongrui  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
WATANABE Kazumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
NAKANISHI Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
HYODO Toshio  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, ダイヤモンドフェロー
MOCHIZUKI Izumi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教
FUKAYA Yuki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子層超伝導 / マイスナー効果 / SQUID / その場測定 / 超高真空 / 表面・界面物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 物性実験 / 単原子層超伝導 / 表面超構造超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental definition of superconductivity is required to show both of zero resistance and Meissner effect. In this study we have found some superconducting ultrathin films having atomic-layer thicknesses, but only by the zero-resistance detection. In order to detect the Meissner effect, we have remodeled our world-unique system of micro-four-point probes at sub-Kelvin under vertical magnetic field in ultrahigh vacuum to combine SQUID system. Although it does not yet have enough sensitivity to detect the Meissner effect of mono-atomic-layer superconductivity, we have found several kinds of atomic-layer superconducting material systems. These showed some signatures for unconventional superconductivity beyond the BCS theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで超伝導は3次元バルク結晶で盛んに研究されてきたが、最近になって、結晶表面の1,2原子だけが示す超伝導「表面超構造超伝導」または「原子層超伝導」が発見され、注目を浴びている。それは空間反転対称性の破れに起因する特異な超伝導物性が期待できるので学術的興味だけでなく超伝導スピントロニクスなどのデバイス応用分野からも関心を集めている。本研究の成果は、原子層超伝導物質系の多様性を拡げ、この分野の出発点となる重要なものである。その意味で学術フロンティアを拡げるという大きな意義があるのは明らかであるし、超伝導原子層が超省エネデバイス等に利用される基礎研究としても社会的意義が大きい。