Atomic-scale imaging of spin current generated by the ferromagnetic resonance excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA YUKIO  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (80252493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AN TOSHU (安東秀)  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70500031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ポテンショメトリ / 強磁性共鳴 / スピン波 / スピン偏極 / スピン流 / スピン偏極トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-polarized scanning tunneling microscopy and tip magnetization control technique were established to enable spin analysis with atomic-level spatial resolution, and the scanning tunneling potentiometry was successfully operates in an ultrahigh vacuum and at low temperatures, and the electrical resistance associated to individual defects on the surface was measured. By introducing microwaves into the ultra-high vacuum and low-temperature STM apparatus, we also succeeded in capturing the change in magnetic contrast with and without microwave irradiation, suggesting the possibility of local detection of ferromagnetic resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子一つ一つのスピン・磁化情報や、表面での単一の欠陥構造に起因する電気抵抗を微視的に検出することはこれまでに無い技術であり、その観測は学術的意義が高いと言える。また本研究でその可能性が示唆されたナノサイズ磁性アイランド構造における強磁性共鳴の検出も、その磁気的なダイナミクスを明らかにする上で重要であり、これまでのスピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡による静的なスピン・磁化情報と合わせて、強力な磁気分析ツールとなりうる可能性を秘めている。