Molecular-scale investigations on interfacial molecular adsorption structures by high-speed three-dimensional scanning force microscopy with an environmental control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Takeshi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (90452094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子吸着構造 / 界面構造 / 水和構造 / 分子スケール計測 / 3次元走査型力顕微鏡 / 3次元走査型力顕微鏡 / カルサイト / 揺動構造 / 過冷却促進効果 / 界面活性剤 / 潤滑剤 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have improved the speed of three-dimensional scanning force microscopy (3D-SFM) imaging of an atomic-scale 3D hydration structure from 1 min/image to 3 s/image. In addition, we added closed cell and fluid-exchange function to the 3D-SFM system. With this improved setup, we performed imaging of various molecular adsorption structures. For example, we imaged methanol adsorption structures on a graphite surface in a volatile methanol-water mixture. We also imaged adsorption structures of surfactants (CTAB) and their concentration dependence was investigated by the fluid exchange system. These results demonstrate that usability and effectiveness of the developed 3D-SFM system for 3D molecular adsorption structure analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固液界面に分子吸着構造を形成することで、界面物性を制御する技術は様々な材料・デバイスに応用されているが、そのような揺動する分子の3次元吸着構造を直接観察することは従来技術では困難であった。本研究で開発した技術により、それらの吸着構造が可視化できれば、界面物性の起源を分子レベルで根本的に理解することができ、それをより精密に制御うすることが可能となる。これにより、潤滑性、防汚性、親水性、凝集性など、様々な界面物性・機能をより最適に制御できるようになる。これらは、界面科学の発展につながるだけでなく、例えば自動車の燃費向上、液晶デバイスの性能向上など、社会の発展にも貢献するものと期待される。