Direct observation of spin electronic states of novel Rashba and topological materials with small multi-domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA TAICHI  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (80313120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新奇トポロジカル物質 / 局所スピン / スピントロニクス / マイクロフォーカスレーザー / 多チャンネルスピン分解光電子分光 / トポロジカル / ラシュバ / スピン分解光電子分光 / レーザー / 多チャンネルスピン検出 / レーザー光電子分光 / 新規ラシュバ物質 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ラシュバ効果 / マルチチャンネル / レーザー光 / 光電子分光 / 表面・界面物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 低速電子回折スピン検出器 / マルチチャンネル検出 / レーザーマイクロビーム / ハーフメタル / 微小ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been theoretically predicted that there can be a local spin polarization state, which is induced by spin-orbit interaction and local symmetry breaking, even in materials possessing centrosymmetry. However, in such materials, there must be the site which is possessing opposite spin-polarization, it is necessary to do site selective measurement to observe the local spin-polarized electronic states experimentally. In order to investigate the electronic state of such novel spin-polarized materials, in this study, we have developed a new spin- and angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy system utilizing the focused laser beam (~10 micron) as the excitation light. Since the intensity of the focused beam is low and spin-polarized photoemission measurement is inefficient, we have also developed a multi-channel spin- detector which can improve the measurement efficiency more than 1000 times higher than the normal single channel spin detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル絶縁体に代表されるトポロジカル物質は、非磁性体であるがスピン偏極した電子状態を有し、電場などによってそのスピンを制御することができる可能性があるため次世代スピントロニクスデバイスのキーマテリアルとして注目されている。本研究では局所構造にスピン偏極電子状態を有することが理論的に予想されていた新奇スピン偏極物質のスピン電子状態を探るために、レーザー光をミクロンサイズに集光するとともに高効率多チャンネルスピン検出器を開発して、サイト選択的に効率よくスピン電子状態観測を可能とするシステムを構築した。実験的に新奇スピン偏極物質の物性が観測可能となり、将来のスピントロニクス実現へ貢献した。