High-efficiency solar-thermophotovoltaic power generation systems using thermal diode based on controlling of thermal radiation spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroo Yugami  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60192803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金森 義明  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10333858)
清水 信  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60706836)
Research Collaborator Iguchi Fumitada
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱光起電力発電 / 熱輻射 / 太陽エネルギー / 熱ふく射 / スペクトル制御 / 熱ダイオード / フォトニック結晶 / エネルギー変換 / 熱光起電力 / 波長選択性熱放射 / マイクロキャビティ / 熱放射準単色化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solar-thermophotovoltaic (TPV) are expected as an advanced solar energy conversion systems because they potentially have conversion efficiency as high as that with multi-junction cells even with single junction cells and also have high affinity to thermal storage systems. We developed thermal diode technology based on controlling of thermal radiation spectrum which is important to lead the incident solar power toward TPV cell with high-efficiency. Based on this technology, the solar-TPV system could achieve the world highest record conversion efficiency of 5.6% using GaSb TPV cells. We also revealed the conversion efficiency could be more than 20% with our system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽エネルギー利用は今後さらに重要度を増すことが予想されており発電効率の向上および蓄電によるピークシフトといった課題の解決が必要である。ソーラーTPV発電は潜在的に高発電効率が達成可能であり、蓄熱システムとの親和性が高いため次世代太陽エネルギー利用技術として期待できる。本研究成果はソーラーTPV発電システム実現の上で重要な課題であった太陽光から光電変換セルまでのエネルギー輸送効率向上に大きく寄与するものであり、また、他の熱利用システムにおいても応用が期待される。本研究開発により発電効率20%達成への道筋を見出すことができ、ソーラーTPV発電実現へ前進する重要な成果が得られたと考えている。