Research on coherent hard x-ray optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Hitoki  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (00210790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 光  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60335297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線レーザー / 内殻電子励起 / ハードX線フォトニクス / 高強度X線場 / 共振器 / 非線形光学 / X線量子光学 / X線回折 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / ブラッグ回折 / 定在波 / ハードX線レーザー / X線非線形光学 / コヒーレントX線光学 / レーザー制御 / X線フォトニクス / X線自由電子レーザー / 内殻電子励起レーザー / EXAFS / 高エネルギー密度状態 / ホロー原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental research was to extend a new photonics research called hard X-ray coherent optics to the wavelength range of one angstrom. Particularly, in hard X-ray atomic level lasers excited by X-ray free electron lasers, we are conducting research and development on the interaction of coherent light that resonates with the atomic transition and the control method of laser oscillation. Among several topics we have achieved, there are remarkable observations to mention below. First, the observation of spectral fringes in the frequency region are observed clearly. It has characteristics that are considered to be Rabi oscillations in the hard X-ray region. The Second, the demonstration of a standing wave laser using a Bragg crystal. I think that they have taken the first step in the development of coherent photonics in the new hard X-ray region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体をも透過可能でBeなどの金属では数mmの厚みもすり抜け、大気伝播も可能なハードX線の領域で、コヒーレント性の優れたレーザー光の発生やそれを用いた新しい計測、制御を目的とした研究を行っている。この領域では、波長が1オングストロームと可視域のレーザーに比べ数千倍短く、その分、通常の空間分解能としては原子一個分以上のものが容易に得られ、また、物質透過性も強いことから、内部の化学結合状態の変化も計測できるようになると期待されている。本研究では、以下に制御されたレーザー光を発生させるかに主眼点が置かれたが、可視~赤外域でのレーザー技術と同様なものが、原理実証的ではあるが達成できた。