Project/Area Number |
16H02119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊原 陽一 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (40357091)
山中 真仁 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90648221)
周 英 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80738071)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光周波数コム / ファイバレーザー / ナノチューブ / 超短パルス / 光ファイバ / 非線形光学 / スーパーコンティニューム / 高性能レーザー / カーボンナノチューブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we developed highly stable optical frequency comb source using nonlinear polarization rotation type ultrashort pulse fiber laser, and octave spanning, coherent supercontinuum comb source. Next, we investigated quasi-dispersion increasing comb profiled fiber. Using the developed comb profile fibers, we demonstrated the narrow linewidth, wavelength tunable comb source. We also developed novel single wall carbon nanotube polyimide film working at 2.0 um wavelength range. Using the developed nanotube film device, an all-fiber type, high power, ultrashort pulse Tm doped fiber laser was developed. At 1.55 um wavelength range, we demonstrated all-polarization maintaining type, bi-directional dual comb fiber. Then we succeeded in the fundamental experiment of wideband dual comb spectroscopy. Finally, we developed environmentally stable, all-polarization maintaining, figure 9 fiber laser. The dynamics inside the laser and the initial process of passive mode-locking were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において,多くの新しい超短パルスファイバレーザー光源,および光周波数コム光源を世界で始めて開発した.これらの光源は,新規性・有用性・実用性の高いものである.実用化も可能であり,光計測や分光計測分野で新しい技術やこれまで得られなかった特性の実現に繋がる可能性があり,社会的意義も高いものである.