Development of attosecond spectroscopic techniques for solid state materials towards petahertz engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Oguri Katsuya  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, グループリーダー (10374068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 淳  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (30393797)
加藤 景子  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (40455267)
日比野 浩樹  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60393740)
増子 拓紀  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 特別研究員 (60649664)
関根 佳明  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (70393783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / アト秒時間分解分光 / 時間分解ARPES / グラフェン / 人工二次元結晶 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 固体高次高調波発生 / アト秒光物理 / 一原子層状物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an isolated attosecond pulse source whose bandwidth corresponds to 30-as duration assuming Fourier limit based on based on a 1.6-cycle Ti:sapphire laser pulse, a time-resolved and angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (Tr-ARPES) with sub-5fs-probe resolution that will enable subcycle electronic band mapping, and a time-resolved reflectivity measurement with much higher sensitivity than previous high-order harmonic spectroscopic techniques. By using our developed attosecond spectroscopic techniques, we have demonstrated a time-domain measurement of PHz-dipole oscillation in sapphire crystal, and Tr-ARPES measurement of the ultrafast evolution of energy redistribution process in photoexcited graphite. These newly developed attosecond spectroscopic techniques and ultrafast electronic dynamics in solid state materials will contribute to future development of PHz-driven solid state devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された固体電子系アト秒高次高調波時間分解分光技術は、世界最高の時間分解能や、これまで明瞭に計測できなかった固体電子系微小応答を捉える高感度性など、今後のアト秒時間領域の固体電子系物性の研究にキーとなる手法である。一研究室でこれだけ多面的なアト秒時間分解分光技術を開発している例はなく、我が国が、ペタヘルツという従来の”3 桁以上”という極限的な動作速度を追求する超高速情報処理デバイスの実現のイニシアチブを握る強力な基盤技術を創出した。さらに、本技術は、光電変換プロセスの高効率化や超短パルスレーザー加工など光-電子相互作用に関わる技術・産業に新しい方向性を提供すると期待できる。