Construction of Scientific Principle in Plasma-Liquid Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Koichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50235248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 修輔  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30333628)
白井 直機  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80552281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ・液体相互作用 / 大気圧プラズマ / レーザー応用計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out fundamental investigation which contributes to the academic progress of plasma-liquid interaction. We proposed 1) distortion in the shape of liquid surface in strong electric field, 2) reaction between liquid and nanoparticle of alkali metal, and 3) the formation of gas in liquid after the neutralization of irradiated ions as the production mechanisms of droplets from liquid surfaces interacting with plasmas. We observed the production of metal atoms from droplets when they were evaporated in plasma. We have shown that the chemiluminescence of luminol can be utilized for the detection of OH radicals in liquid. In addition, we examined the reaction frequency of solvated electrons in liquids interacting with plasmas using CTTS transition and transient absorption spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を開始した当時には,プラズマと液体の相互作用が新しい研究課題となり,成長著しいテーマになりつつあった。しかしながら,このテーマは緒についたばかりであり,基礎的知見の蓄積に乏しく,学術的体系化は甚だ不十分であった。プラズマと液体の相互作用は,プラズマのライフサイエンスへの応用やプラズマを用いた水処理などの基礎となるものであるが,本研究により,これらの応用研究に有用な学術的知見が得られた。