GHz laser-ultrasonic computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wright Oliver  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90281790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 理  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30239024)
友田 基信  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30344485)
Research Collaborator Otsuka Paul H.  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 研究員
Mezil Sylvain  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, JSPS外国人研究員
Devaux Theabaut  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, JSPS外国人特別研究員
Gusev Vitalyi E.  Le Mans大学, 教授
Voti Roberto Li  Roma大学, 准教授
Juodkazis Saulius  Swinburne University of Technology, 教授
Maznev Alex A.  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 研究員
Dehoux Thomas  Lyon第1大学, 研究員
Lee Sam H.  Yonsei大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物理計測・制御 / GHz超音波 / 断層撮影法 / ピコ秒超音波法 / ブリルアン散乱 / GHZ超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research concerns GHz ultrasonic computed tomography, which extends the field of non-invasive acoustic internal imaging to the nanoscale. We make use of the optical generation of coherent phonons with frequencies up to ~100 GHz and wavelengths down to ~50 nm in nanostructures to image bulk acoustic waves on very small temporal (~1 ps) and spatial (~50-500 nm) scales. Elastic property imaging, nanoscale acoustic-optic interactions and defect phonon scattering are investigated. This work should lead to new sensing and imaging technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体上のGHz表面波を使用して局所的な微小欠陥のCT画像を作成すること、ならびに自動角度走査時間領域ブリルアン散乱を使用して透明材料に3次元画像を形成することが可能であることを我々は示した。 さらに、GHzのバルク縦超音波を使用して画像化するホログラフィック法を開発し、円筒形の試料でサブミクロンGHz超音波CTを達成する方法を提案した。本研究は、3次元GHz超音波イメージングの新しい科学を切り開き、そして将来の生物科学における商業的利用の可能性を含む、ナノスケールの音響センシングにおける多様な用途につながる。