Establishment of neutron spin prism method and study of electron multi-dynamics of superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20303894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪野 隆  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (10301722)
横尾 哲也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (10391707)
大河原 学  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 技術一般職員 (10750713)
池田 陽一  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581773)
南部 雄亮  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60579803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン偏極 / 中性子散乱 / 高温超伝導 / 量子ビーム / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the nature of spin fluctuations of cuprate superconductors, we conducted a study by the inelastic neutron scattering measurements. Utilizing high-resolution experimental techniques, we successfully found the evidence of two types of spin fluctuations in the superconducting phase of cuprate, and clarified a strong coupling between particular spin fluctuations and optical phonons. We also developed a device capable of spin polarization of high-energy neutrons and introduced it into the spectrometer as J-PARC. Furthermore, we were able to examine the feasibility of a new experimental method called the neutron spin prism method, which can be achieved by combining the polarized device and a superconducting magnet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅酸化物高温超伝導研究では、磁気励起の起源に関する論争が続いている。本研究では、これまでにない高品質な中性子非弾性散乱データを取得することで、起源が異なる磁気励起がエネルギー階層構造を形成していることを示す結果を得た。局在と遍歴の狭間にある電子が持つ性質であると同時に、銅酸化物に共通する局在スピン相関こそが高温超伝導の原動力であることを示す結果である。また、パルス中性子源施設において、始めて小型中性子偏極デバイスを導入することにも成功した。これらの成果は中性子散乱実験の新しい利用可能性を示すものである。