Generation of superheavy element atomic beams and its application to extreme chemistry of superheavy elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nagame Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究嘱託 (80354885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 和明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (30343916)
佐藤 哲也  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40370382)
Chiera Nadine  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (00807498)
豊嶋 厚史  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40414578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超重元素 / 超重元素ビーム / シングルアトム / 相対論効果 / 表面電離 / イオン化エネルギー / 迅速ガスクロマトグラフ / 吸着エンタルピー / 超重原子ビーム / 価電子構造 / 超重分子の形成 / イオンビーム / 分子形成反応 / 真空クロマトグラフ / アエロダイナミックレンズ / Extreme Chemistry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high intensity ion beam extraction technique using a surface ionization source and succeeded in measuring the first ionization energies of heavy actinide elements. The adsorption behavior of the lawrencium (Lr) atom on a metallic Ta surface was also investigated by modifying a cylindrical metal ion source as a chromatographic column. Interesting results were obtained that the adsorption mainly involves electrons different from the valence electrons in the ground state. The volatile compound of dubnium (Db) was successfully synthesized and chemically separated, and the volatile species was determined. The influence of relativistic effects on the formation of the Db compound was also suggested. A high-temperature nozzle-type and an electron recombination-type atomic beam generator were constructed and both them successfully extracted an atomic beam. However, it was found that further improvement is needed for the application to superheavy elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ビーム技術の高度化を進めることで重アクチノイド元素の第一イオン化エネルギー測定を可能にした。この結果、元素周期表でのアクチノイド系列がローレンシウムで終了することを初めて実験的に検証した。また、重い元素で特徴的な原子核と電子との強い相互作用を、化合物形成という観点から明らかにした。これらの成果は、元素の周期表全体を理解するという化学の基本的課題に貢献したといえる。さらにシングルアトムスケールでの実験が要求される超重元素領域の化学、「極限の化学」という新しい研究領域を開拓している。